Introduction

Torona Pty Limited trading as Anywhere Travel, and Anywhere Cruising and its related companies (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” and “Anywhere”) Privacy Statement explains in  accordance with amendments to the Federal Government Private Sector Act 2000 (which took effect from 21 December 2001) in  general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us:

When making a booking with us

Via anywheretravel.com.au, or other online sites operated by us and our contractors; and Under any other agreement or arrangement. This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else. This Privacy Statement does not apply to Anywhere’s employee records, which are generally exempt from the legislation.

What Information Do We Collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, when you request us to make your travel arrangements, we may collect details such as your name, address, flight and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, Frequent Flyer number or other loyalty program membership details, dietary requirements (if any) and health issues relevant to your travel arrangements. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information” we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise..

How We Collect Information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web sites or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. We collect only the necessary information for online bookings- including meal and seat requests,special handling and visa information.

For example:

From people making travel or bookings on your behalf; From third party telesales companies that collect your personal information and disclose it to us so that we may issue you with your ticket and make and fulfil your travel arrangements or market our products and services to you;

How We Use Your Personal Information

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes: To process your travel arrangements and other transactions; To facilitate your participation in the loyalty programs; To conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research; Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you requested.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes.

Your information will also be shared between related companies in the Anywhere Group where necessary .

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access & Correction of Information We Hold About You

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Security Policy

Anywhere Travel , for the benefit of our clients has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We use the internationally accepted security system called SSL (Secure Sockets Layer Protocol) to encrypt all credit card payments over the web, this is automatic and you will receive instant notification if your browser does not support this. This mechanism is widely used by the e-commerce communities to transfer sensitive data over the Internet as SSL is a protocol that provides communications privacy, authentication and message integrity and prevents eavesdropping, tampering or message forgery by encrypting data.

Anywhere Travel will not be responsible for any access or change made to your personal information occurring as a result of you disclosing your password to a third party, or through any unauthorised access.

You can also help us keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use on our web site is kept strictly confidential, and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer.

Transfer of Information Overseas

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, for

example:
To Anywhere Group offices overseas;

To data processors (including operators of global travel distribution systems); and Airlines, hotels and other travel and freight service providers. In most cases the transfer will be necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests. Please let us know if you have any objections to such transfers.

Resolving Your Concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on all of the Anywhere Group, so please visit one of our websites periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

  • Our Contact Details – Passenger Enquiries
  • Anywhere Travel
  • 345 Anzac Parade
  •  Kingsford NSW 2032